Dyer County TN Obituaries

Thank you to everyone who has contributed an obituary for this site.

Do not send scanned copies of an obit, as scanned copies will not be added.
If you want them added to the site, they must be typed, so that the information will show up in the search engine.

Please post obits that were printed after 1980 on one of the Dyer Co. Message Boards

Search the Dyer Co. Obituaries

PicoSearch

Obit extracts from 1999 - 2005, sorted alphabetically

ACRED, JoElla (Mrs.)

ALSTON, Capt. Charles

ANDERSON, D. L.

ANDERSON, W. T.

ASHLEY, D. Webb

ASHLEY, Kate

ATCHISON, Evelyn Lucille Nance

ATCHISON, Ernest Wilburn

BAKER, Daughter

BAKER, Elma

BAKER, Joe R.

BANE, Archie Obe

BANE, Isaac

BARKER, Amanda Margaret

BARNES, Mrs. Peck

BATTS, Christine (Pritchett)

BEAVER, Ernest

BEDWELL, Liston A.

BENNETT, Earl

BENNETT, James W.

BENNETT, Jennie Mae (Countess)

BENNETT, William H.

BIGGERS, Amanda C.

BIGGERS, Fred

BIGGS, Asa Dean

BIGGS, Kate A. Jones

BINKLEY, Ada (Ida)

BINKLEY, Edward Guy

BINKLEY, Neely

BINKLEY, Olie

BIVENS, Billy

BIVENS, Dudley T.

BLACKLEY, Lorene Harris

BLANKENSHIP, Thelma Kee

BONE, Claude

BOTTOMS, Stephanie Daneen Smith

BREWER, Effie Waller (Mrs.)

BRIM, Annie Gertrude "Girtie" (Pack)

BRIM, Ruby Lucille

BRIMM, John Wesley

BROCK, Drew

BROWN, Thomas H.

BUNN, Frank J. (Mrs.)

BUNN, Mary

BURNS, Elmer

BURNS, Eula

BURNS, J. T.

BUSH, Victoria

BUSH, George Dolphus

BYARS, Mary Alice Jackson

BYNUM, Darlene Elaine Ketchum

CALDWELL, D. J.

CALDWELL, Willie Elvie Williams (Mrs.)

CAMPBELL, Carmack

CAMPBELL, Charlie (Mrs.)

CAMPBELL, Frances Agee

CARDWELL, Annie Fones

CARTER, Jimmy Franklin Jr.

CHILDRESS, Child

CHILDRESS, Dora (Mrs.)

CRAWFORD, James R.

CHRISTIAN, Sarah

CLARK, Dave C.

CLENDENING, Sallie Moore (Mrs.)

CLIMER/WALKER Family

COOPER, Jere Jr.

COTTON, Lyde (Mrs.)

COULSON, Minnie Ethel Smith

COUNTESS, Sam

CRUM, Vicki Dawn

DAVIS, George

DAVIS, Ira

DAVIS, Lubie L. (Mrs.)

DAVIS, Samuel Paul

DEAN, Harold Lee

DELOSH, Roy

DENNISON, Earl

DEVASHER, Eugene

DICKERSON, Sister A. B.

DODERIDGE, Flora Margaret Presley

DODRIDGE, John E.

DODSON, William Lloyd

DOSS, Martha

DUNCAN, Catherine

DUNAVANT, Eva Fowler

DUNIVANT, Edna

EATON, Chester

EDWARDS, Joe

ELLIS, Mrs. Ella Heath

ELMORE, Lawson Carrie

ESCUE, Henry

ESSARY, John Washington

ESSARY, Marvin Wesley

EUDALEY, W. O.

EVANS, W. B. "Mark"

FERGUSON, Nannie

FINLEY, Perry E.

FITZHUGH, T. J.

FRAZIER, Harry

FRIZZELL, Edward

FRIZZELL, Evelyn V.

FLATT, Charles Nelson

FLATT, Rena

FOWLER, Lola M. Williamson

FOWLER, Maudema Thorne

FOWLER, Walter M. Jr.

FOWLKES, Kate

FOWLKES, Mrs. Minnie

FUSSELL, Charlie Elmer

GAMBELL, John William

GAMBELL, Minnie Riggins

GAMBELL, Tassie Ode

GAMBLE, Charles Allison

GAMBLE, Donald Eugene

GAMBLE, Irene Cooper

GAMBLE, Murrell Hassell

GAMBLE, Susan Emma J. Reagan

GAMBLE, Tiny Goodbread

GAMBLE, Vera Mae Burkhead

GARDNER, Charles Manhattan

GARDNER, Rebecca Daniel Pursell White

GARVEY, Harold N.

GARVIE, Alta Marie

GAULDEN, Mrs. Dennis

GEAN, Clarence David

GEAN, Mary Rachel Gilman

GEORGE, Henry Thomas

GILMAN, Ed

GILMAN, Bob Jessie

GILMAN, Cornelius P.

GILMAN, Mollie Mahon

GILMAN, Sophia Letitia Houston

GILMER, Edward Carlyle

GILMER, Gaylon

GOOCH, Orine Gentry

GOODY, Alice Goldman

GRANT, Mrs. Ellen Tucker

GREEN, E. L. (Lawrence)

GRILLS, William Odel

HAGER, Eva E. Williamson

HAGER, James Oscar

HAMILTON, Don

HARBER, William Henry

HARPER, Jack

HARRELL, Mrs. Rosa King

HARRIS, Jesse M.

HASSELL, David Allen

HASSELL, Flora Alice

HASSELL, Irene Putman

HASSELL, Joseph N. (Joe)

HATCH, Ella

HAYS, Gracie

HAZELGROVE, L. S. Jr.

HEATHCOTT, H. L. (Pete), Sr.

HELLEN, R. E. (Dr.)

HENDERSON, F. K.

HENDREN, Benjamin Clarence

HENRY, Betty

HENSON, Malcom

HESTER, Birdie

HILL, James W. "Jim"

HILL, Walter Clay

HOLLAND, Arch P.

HOPPER, Ida Lee

HOPPER, Jesse C.

HOUSTON, Charlie Perry

HOWELL, Mrs. M. J.

HUBBARD, Dora

HUDSON, W. E.    New

HUIE, Ralph McCorkle

HUMES, Nellie

JACKSON, Annie (Mrs.)

JACKSON, Jennie (Mrs.)

JACKSON, Rachel Emma Jane

JACKSON, Thomas R.

JAMES, Jennie Brimm Schoolfield

JARRETT, C. J. Sr. (Rev.)

JERNIGAN, Carrie "Lela" Hill

JESTER, Charles Berten

JESTER, Mary Frances (Fish)

JOHNSON, Nancy Faye White

JOHNSON, Rachel La Verne Gilmer

JOHNSTON, Dr. H. B.

JONES, Edward Alfred

JONES, James H.

JONES, Lena Bell (Mrs.)

JONES, Wade H.

JONES, Zula Guy

KEE, Hattie Faulkner

KELLER, H. F. (Mrs.)

KEMP, Tellie

KETCHUM, Ardell

KETCHUM, Becky

KETCHUM, James D.

KETCHUM, Karen Lee

KETCHUM, Leslie Ardell

KETCHUM, NaOma Proctor

KING, Coley Thomas & Laura Ingram

KING, George W.

KIRBY, Clay Ellis

LAMBERT, Mrs. Johnnie Lee

LEDBETTER, William

LEE, Robert Luke

LEGANS, Joann

LEMONS, Jennie Mae

LEWIS, Grant

LILES, Roy B.

LONG, Allen Lafe

LONG, Frank

LONG, Lucy Hill

LONG, Thomas "Tom"

LOVE, Alva W.

LOVE, Lavivian Townsend

LOVE, Oscar M.

LOWRY, Bruce

LUMPKIN, Baby

MALLARD, J. L.

MALLARD, John Thomas

MASSENGILL, Sue Fisher

MAYS, Ella (Mrs.)

MAYS, Mose W.

McALISTER, G. A.

McALLISTER, G. D.

McCLERKIN, James D.

McCORKLE, John E.

McCORKLE, Margaret

McDONALD, Ida

McGAUGHEY, Rev. R. H.

McGINNIS, John Mathis

McGUIRE, William Thomas, Sr.

MEYER, Charles

MILAN, Monroe Madison

MONROE, John

MONTGOMERY, Elbert Lee (Monty)

MOODY, Mrs. Ada

MOODY, Coy Andrew

MOODY, Hazel

MOODY, James Aaron

MOODY, Odie

MOODY, Robert Jess

MOODY, Sonny

MOODY, Tiney

MOORE, Fred

MOORE, Sarah Hicks (Mrs.)

MORGAN, Ellen

MORROW, Phillip Blankenship

MORROW, Will Jr.

MURPHY, Johnnie Pratt (Mrs.)

MUSTAIN, Ella

NEEDHAM, Lige

NICHOLS, Joe

NUNN, John

OLDS, William Thomas

OLIVER, Lota W. (Mrs.)

OZMENT, Cress Emanuel

OZMENT, W. H.

PACE, Cordie Kelso (Mrs.)

PACE, Robert "Bob"

PATE, Bill

PATE, Wattie

PAYNE, John Dickson - Death Certificate

PECKENPAUGH, Lou Ella (Sis)

PECKENPAUGH, Saphrona Elizabeth Smith

PENDLETON, Lucy

PIERCE, Abner Cab

PIERCE, Cecil (Mrs.)

PIERCE, William Franklin

POTEETE, Gilma Oletta

POWELL, Delia

PRESLEY, Gertie E.

PRESLEY, James Richard

PRESLEY, Lumey Louise Smith

PRESLEY, Nettie Bivens

PRESLEY, Rufus

PRESLEY, Wortham

PRIMM, Mrs.

PUGH, William

PULLEY, Sally Brady Dixon Hawkins

REAGOR, Birtha Ruth Fortner

REED, Burnie

RICE, Mrs. Porter

RICHARDSON, Alice Hill

RILEY, Albert Sidney

ROACH, Daughter

ROARK, Charles Joe

ROBERTS, Cleopatra

ROBERTS, Thomas Iley

ROBERTSON, E. R. (Eddie)

ROBESON, Rev.

ROGERS, Ottis Lee

ROSE, Tollie

ROUSE, Melvina Elizabeth

RUCKER, Mrs. Madison (Eddie Lee Reed)

RUDDER, Deverette Jarrett, Sr.

RUNION, Charlie "Buck"

RUSH, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth

SALES, Mrs. T. J.

SAMPSON, Mrs. Rebecca Wallace

SANDERS, G. H.

SANDERSON, Dave

SCOTT, Henry Peter, IV

SEATON, Lyda Vera Terry

SELLERS, Arilla Melton

SERATT, Albert Clay

SERATT, Ethel Magnolia

SERATT, Herbert Vester

SERRETT, Herman

SHOFNER, Mrs. P. L.

SHORT, Janie

SHORT, Lewis Erwin

SIDWAY, Mrs. Annie

SIMMONS, Effie Alberta (Redd)

SIMMONS, Era E.

SIMMONS, Henry

SIMMONS, Robert Taylor "Bob"

SIMPSON, James Henry

SINCLAIR, John L.

SINCLAIR, Martha A.

SIPES, B. F.

SMITH, Betty

SMITH, Fanny

SMITH, Martha Matilda Minton

SMITH, Welmar Erwin

SORRELL, Annie

SORRELL, James Newton "Newtie"

SORRELL, Robert Edward

STEPHENSON, Guy D.

STEPHENSON, Tommie

STEVENS, William Maurice

STEWART, Otis Earnest

STEWART, William Earnest

STRAYHORN, Cleo (Mrs.)

STRICKLAND, Amandy

SULLIVAN, Arthur

SULLIVAN, Cora Lee

SWAIL, Emma A. (Mrs.)

TATE, Dora Priest

TAYLOR, Drathon Fletcher

TAYLOR, Alice

TAYLOR, Erb A.

TAYLOR, Minnie

TEAGUE, Jim

THOMPSON, J. H.

THOMPSON, Opal Wylie

THOMPSON, S. A. (Cap)

THURMAN, Austin O.

THURMON, Mrs. Ira B.

THURMOND, Mr. Albert (Red)

THURMOND, Mrs. Beulah Elizabeth

THURMOND, David Strawnie "Peberry"

THURMOND, Elbert M.

THURMOND, Flossie Williams

TIGRETT, H. Parks, Sr.

TINKLE, Mrs. Minnie

TUBBS, Lonnie Burk

TUCKER, Sadie Love

TURNER, Charles A.

UNDERWOOD, Elizabeth

VAUGHN, John W. Sr.

VIAR, Edna Louise

VIAR, Tom

VIAR, Walter Oscar Phillip

WAGSTER, Lizzie L.

WALKER, Mrs. Clyde Brent

WALKER, Cora

WALKER, Elvert Nelson

WALKER, George W.

WALKER, Laura

WALKER, Nina May

WALKER, William Nathaniel

WALLACE, Alexander

WARD, Frank

WARREN, Ira M.

WARREN, W. Guy

WEAVER, John

WEBB, Ella

WHEELER, B. G.

WHEELER, George Wasinton

WHEELER, Doney

WHEELER, Helen

WHEELER, Tom G.

WHITE, L. C.

WHITE, MYRTLE

WHITE, Patrick Ury (Dr.)

WHITE, Sarah M.

WHITLOW, James Jefferson

WHITLOW, Rosie Hunt

WHITSON, Mrs. Elizabeth

WHITSON, Mrs. Florence

WIEHN, Johnnie "Virginia" Gilmer

WIGGINS, Mattie Lee Crook (Mrs.)

WILKERSON, J. H.

WILLIAMS, Bettie

WILLIAMS, Charles

WILLIAMS, L. A.

WILLIAMS, Mary Elizabeth

WILLIAMS, Obie

WILLIAMS, Sadie Perdue

WILLIAMS, Sara Lillian Crafton

WILLIAMSON, Cora Bell (Lewis)

WILLIAMSON, Ed (Dr.)

WILLIAMSON, James A. Sr.

WILLIAMSON, John

WILLIAMSON, John A.

WILLIAMSON, Julia Pritchett (Mrs.)

WILLIAMSON, Rawles

WILLIAMSON, Sallie B. Wheeler

WILLIAMSON, Susan Miller Gamble

WILLIAMSON, William Albert

WILLIAMSON, William Clarence

WILSON, A. R.

WILSON, George Henry

WILSON, George O.

WILSON, John Barton

WILSON, Robert Coleman

WOOD, Josie

WOODS, Thomas

YATES, Mun

YOUNG, Frank L.

YOUNG, Sam (Mrs.)

ZIMMERMAN, E. L.


Return to main Dyer Co. TN web page

© Natalie Huntley - 2000-2012

Last updated