Dyer County Memorial Gardens
Last Supper Garden
Surnames S - Z
Dyer Co., TN

Thank you to James Woodley, who compiled this inventory and contributed it for use on this web site.

Dyer County Memorial Gardens is located on Hwy. 211 out of Dyersburg, toward Newbern, on the left side of the road

Last Name First Name Birth Date Death Date Remarks
         
Sanders Billy A. 1928 1994 s/s Rosie H. Sanders
Sanders Rosie H. 1937 ----- s/s Billy A. Sanders
Sanford Mary Louella 1920 ----- s/s Newell Edison Sanford
Sanford Nell V. Mar 17 1893 Jul 16 1986  
Sanford Newell Edison 1917 ----- s/s Mary Louella Sanford
Sawyer James M. 1908 1985 s/s Lucille Sawyer
Sawyer Lucille 1911 1991 s/s James M. Sawyer
Seaton Allie V. Sep 11 1912 Aug 28 1980  
Seaton Lloyd 1904 1970  
Seratt Robert 1917 1992 Pvt US Army
Sharder Edith 1895 1977  
Shaw Fannie Mae 1918 1985 s/s Meddie Shaw
Shaw Gleen 1954 1962  
Shaw Loyd B. 1930 1963  
Shaw Meddie 1915 1996 s/s Fannie Mae Shaw
Shell Henry H. 1910 1979 s/s Tommie Shell
Shell Tommie 1915 ----- s/s Henry H. Shell
Sikes Laura M. 1898 1974 s/s Wilford Sikes
Sikes Maxine 1932 1997 s/s Ralph D. Sikes
Sikes Ralph D. 1928 1997 s/s Maxine Sikes
Sikes Wilford 1907 1966 s/s Laura M. Sikes
Simmons Brice 1973 1973  
Simpson Ella Rae 1920 ----- s/s James H. Simpson
Simpson James H. 1908 1978 s/s Ella Rae Simpson
Slaughter Elizabeth 1915 1969  
Smith Gary Wayne 1958 1962  
Smith Harry Norman 1930 1974  
Smith Hayden G. 1921 1998 s/s Zarah M. Smith
Smith Herman 1904 1982 s/s Jessie G. Smith
Smith Jessie G. 1910 ----- s/s Herman Smith
Smith John W. 1907 1974  
Smith Kathryn T. 1911 1976  
Smith Linnie M. 1894 1988 s/s Margaret E. & Ocil H. Smith
Smith Loetta J. 1906 1976  
Smith Margaret E. Jan 10 1916 Apr 8 1987 s/s Ozil H. & Linnie M. Smith
Smith Ocil H. 1893 1970 s/s Margaret E. & Linnie M. Smith
Smith Tyler Jordan Jan 24 1991 Jan 24 1991  
Smith Zarah M. 1924 ----- s/s Hayden G. Smith
Snyder Alma D. Jan 2 1911 Sep 19 1986 s/s Herman J. Snyder
Snyder Herman J. Jan 13 1900 Feb 12 1987 s/s Alma D. Snyder; Tec5 US Army WW II
Spillman William J. 1921 1964  
Stanfill Gilbert M. 1896 1974 Pvt US Army
Stanfill Millard 1916 1976 Tec5 US Army WW II
Stanley Jonathan C. 1894 1972 s/s Maggie Inez Stanley
Stanley Maggie Inez 1915 1984 s/s Jonathan C. Stanley
Stephens Catherine 1931 ----- s/s James Edward Stephens; wed Oct 19 1946
Stephens Dennis Eugene Oct 30 1956 Oct 10 1996  
Stephens Doris M. Daniels Oct 29 1935 ----- s/s Eugene Stephens
Stephens Ester L. Dec 7 1902 Mar 3 1995  
Stephens Eugene Nov 26 1929 Oct 11 1996 s/s Doris M. Daniels Stephens; Pfc US Army
Stephens J. C. 1930 1996 s/s Mary E. & Willie Stephens
Stephens James Edward 1924 1993 s/s Catherine Stephens
Stephens Jason Lee Feb 18 1980 May 27 1980  
Stephens Mary E. 1935 ----- s/s J. C. & Willie Stephens
Stephens Willie Apr 30 1896 Jan 5 1966 s/s J. C. & Mary E. Stephens; Tn Pvt 113 FlA WW I
Sullivan Angela Michelle ----- Jun 23 1967  
Sullivan Kimberly Ann ----- Dec 12 1964  
Summers Patty S. Dec 12 1936 Sep 26 1997  
Swader Bud Shrader 1916 1984  
Swanner John Murrow 1892 1966  
Swanner Osie Stagg 1900 1984  
Sweatt Callie A. Susie 1909 1990 s/s Howard D. Sweatt
Sweatt Howard D. 1911 1985 s/s Callie A. Susie Sweatt
Sweatt Kever 1973 -----  
Tate Apprel D. 1949 1978  
Taylor Clarence C. 1900 1970  
Taylor Huston Apr 11 1928 Apr 10 1986 Pvt US Army WW II
Tetleton Gilford 1917 1975 s/s Mary Tetleton
Tetleton Mary 1928 ----- s/s Gilford Tetleton
Thurmond Albert W. 1894 1982 s/s Beulah E. Thurmond
Thurmond Benton M. Jul 18 1889 Nov 21 1982 s/s Fred S. Thurmond
Thurmond Beulah E. 1905 1976 s/s Albert W. Thurmond
Thurmond Fred S. Sep 3 1885 Mar 17 1976 s/s Benton M. Thurmond
Thurmond Paul Sep 6 1912 May 18 1991  
Tinkle Bertha L. 1902 1989 s/s Hardy Tinkle
Tinkle Elmer Earl Sep 6 1922 Apr 27 1994 Pvt US Army WW II
Tinkle Hardy 1900 1962 s/s Bertha L. Tinkle
Tinkle Henietta R. Aug 27 1933 Jan 6 2000 s/s Kelmer C. Tinkle
Tinkle Kelmer C. Sep 6 1922 Feb 26 1993 s/s Henietta R. Tinkle; S2 US Navy WW II
Townsend Melvin Speedy 1905 1976  
Tucker Bessie M. 1903 1971 s/s Hyman Z. Tucker
Tucker Hyman Z. 1902 1986 s/s Bessie M. Tucker
Turnbow Pamala Ann 1960 1995  
Turnbow Peggy Pease 1932 1980  
Turner Emma V. 1905 1983 s/s Rube L. Turner
Turner Rube L. 1899 1977 s/s Emma V. Turner
Tweedy Jackie H. 1948 1966  
Tweedy Paul E. Sr. 1916 1979 s/s Virginia C. Tweedy
Tweedy Virginia C. 1929 ----- s/s Paul E. Tweedy Sr.
Twilla Bettie Jo Apr 2 1934 Jan 10 1985  
Underwood Fred 1898 1969 s/s Lizzie Underwood
Underwood Lizzie 1902 1996 s/s Fred Underwood
Vaughn Ruby Lee 1917 1999  
Wagster Minnie B. 1901 1995 s/s Rob H. Wagster
Wagster Rob H. 1901 1978 s/s Minnie B. Wagster
Waldron John W. 1909 1972 s/s Lela M. Waldron
Waldron Lela M. 1910 1988 s/s John W. Waldron
Walker Allen N. 1905 1985 s/s Ludie T. Walker
Walker Bessie B. 1933 ----- s/s Bobby G. Walker
Walker Bobby G. 1933 1996 s/s Bessie B. Walker
Walker James Calvin Jr. 1904 1982 s/s Nettie Mai Walker
Walker Ludie T. 1911 1971 s/s Allen N. Walker
Walker Maudie Lee 1881 1963  
Walker Nettie Mai 1913 ----- s/s Calvin James Walker Jr.
Ward Albert H. 1886 1974 s/s Kate Neil Ward
Ward Dora M. 1911 1966  
Ward Ivy Lee 1909 1975  
Ward John Bill Dec 10 1914 Jun 12 1996  
Ward Kate Neil 1892 1970 s/s Albert H. Ward
Weatherford Cecil Y. Nov 11 1911 Jul 13 1991 Pfc US Army WW II
Weatherford Initha Faye Sep 26 1926 Jul 16 1994  
Weaver Ada L. 1913 1990 s/s Fred M. Weaver
Weaver Arthur Eugene Oct 1 1943 Jun 17 1983 Sp5 US Army Vietnam
Weaver Fred M. 1905 1969 s/s Ada L. Weaver
Webb Sabrinia N. Apr 19 1980 Nov 1 1996  
Welch Lee Rogers 1911 1992 s/s Mary Earline Welch
Welch Mary Earline 1911 1999 s/s Lee Rogers Welch
Wells Edna Ruth 1921 ----- s/s Raymond A. Wells
Wells J. L. 1922 2000  
Wells Raymond A. 1907 1981 s/s Edna Ruth Wells
Wheat Robert W. Apr 27 1893 Apr 9 1966 Tn Pvt WWI
Wheeler Jerry C. 1918 1987 s/s Vivian M. Wheeler
Wheeler Jess 1891 1975 s/s Lala Wheeler
Wheeler Lala 1895 1977 s/s Jess Wheeler
Wheeler Vivian M. 1917 ----- s/s Jerry C. Wheeler; wed Jan 8 1938
White Bertha Low Mar 7 1926 ----- s/s James Ervin White
White James Ervin Jun 12 1920 Aug 14 1992 s/s Bertha Low White; Ssgt US Army WWII
White Robert Jr. 1990 1991  
Whitlington Harold C. Jan 11 1929 Apr 2 1994 Cpl US Army Korea
Whitlington Maggie B. 1905 1992  
Whitlington Virgil E. 1906 1976  
Williams Bobby Gene Jan 2 1955 Feb 18 1984 US Army 2 PH
Williams Mary Elizabeth Jul 14 1906 Feb 8 1985 s/s Obie Pierce Williams
Williams Obie Pierce Oct 6 1902 Jun 28 1965 s/s Mary Elizabeth Williams
Williams Ona 1896 1972  
Williams Robert L. Apr 16 1925 Jan 14 1994 Pfc US Army WW II
Willis Clara 1907 1994 s/s Joe Owen Hardin [Sister]
Wilson Evelene E. 1923 1973  
Wilson James Steve II 1978 1978  
Winters Leslie Woodrow Mar 25 1919 Aug 12 1989 Pfc US Army WW II
Woodard Joe A. Jun 14 1896 Jul 3 1974 Pvt US Army
Worley Robert H. 1911 1990 s/s Sarah M. Worley
Worley Sarah M. 1915 1995 s/s Robert H. Worley; wed Nov 22 1958
Yance Mary L. 1932 1988 s/s Sarvey L. Yance; wed Nov 8 1957
Yance Sarvey L. 1934 1991 s/s Mary L. Yance
Yancey Maguerite Aug 12 1904 Oct 23 1996 2nd Lt US Army WW II
Yelvinton Otis C. Jan 25 1910 Nov 6 1984 US Army WW II
Zaricor Jessie L. Sep 18 1886 Jun 10 1974 Pvt US Army
Zaricor Nora Bell Feb 8 1891 Oct 8 1969  
   

Return to  Dyer Co. TN Cemetery Index

Return to main  Dyer Co. TN Web Page

If you have any additions or corrections, please send them to
Natalie Huntley
 

© 2004 - James Woodley

This list has been provided for personal use only, and is not to be copied,
redistributed, or used for any commercial purposes.

Last updated